Privacy Policy

WhatsApp Image 2020-06-27 at 4.07.10 PM.jpeg

Privacy Policy Your privacy is of a paramount importance to Dezinefy.com and related apps (hereinafter to be referred as "We" or “us”). We strive to provide you with the best services and at the same time provide you with a secure environment without any hinderance or violation of your privacy. The privacy policy provides precisely the manner of collection and use of data collected by us from you while you visit our website. By accessing the services provided by us you agree to the collection and use of the certain data provided by you to us in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy. Kindly go through the privacy policy meticulously before sharing your personal data with us. Under rule 4 of Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 we hereby share our privacy policy to you. This Privacy Policy covers the information Dezinefy.com and related apps (hereinafter to be referred as "We") collects from the user(s) ("User(s)" and/or "You") of www.dezinefy.com ("Website"). This Privacy Policy shall not be read inconsistent with the terms of use also shared by us on our website or the corresponding apps. Personal Information of a User(s) is collected if the User(s) registers with the Website, accesses the Website or take any action on the Website. Data collected by us from you The Personal Information which you may provide to us and/or which we may collect is or could be the following: Your registration details which may include the names, age, sex, address, email address, username and password provided by you if you create an account with us. You may note that We adopt reasonable security measures to protect Your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone including the Platform. Your shipping address, billing address, tax registration, IP addresses and other information pertaining to your sale or purchase transaction on the Website. Your financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details while you perform monetary transactions on the website only for the purpose of doing the payment. Your transaction details with the other users of the Website. Your usage behaviour of the Website. Details of the computer system or computer network which You use to visit the Website and undertake any activity on the Website. Purpose of collecting the personal information We assure you that the information which is shared by you with us is completely secured with us. We make every effort to make you feel comfortable using our desktop websites, mobile sites and mobile applications. We want you to confidently and contentedly share your information with us while interacting with us. We gather your personal information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the activities you select, track your preferences, to provide you with a customized Site experience, to notify you of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by us, keep you informed about latest content available on the Site, special offers, and other products and services provided by us, to assist you with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with you after your visit, to otherwise support your relationship with us or to prevent fraud and unlawful use. For the aforesaid purpose, we only collect such personal information that we consider relevant to understand you or your preferences. We may also use the information for transactional emails or to provide You with information, direct marketing, online and offline advertising and other materials regarding products, services and other offers from time to time in connection with the Platform or its parent, subsidiary and affiliated companies ("Platform Entities") and its joint ventures. You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of your Personal Information is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Platform Entities and its joint ventures. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that your Personal Information which is classified as sensitive personal information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for the Platform to provide various services on its Website to You and for Your usage of the Website and other services provided by Platform in relation to the Website. You can also contact us with your questions or concerns about privacy on this site. We assure that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Web site and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc. Your trust and confidence are of paramount importance to us. You can terminate your account at any time. However, your information may remain stored in archive on our servers even after the deletion or the termination of your account. Cookies We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Site to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Site and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use full functionality of the Site. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Site and not for obtaining or using any other information about you. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. Information Sharing with third parties We use third party services to fulfil our promises made to you for example our courier partners to deliver your products, third party for facilitating the payments made by you, also our advertisement links on other websites but at the same time we do not hold any criminal liability for any kind of fraud or misconduct by these third parties. Our website, app or mobile site may contain advertising of third parties and links to other sites or frames of other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third parties or other sites, nor for any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Although we try our level best to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet or telecom or another network/s but it cannot be made absolutely secure. We only share that information provided by you to the third parties to just to enable them to facilitate the transaction between you and us. As we provide services by the freelancers on our website, we do not hold any liability in case they involve in any criminal activities against you. We expect you to use you best judgment and only then share your personal information with them. By using Dezinefy.com, you agree that we will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties. We may disclose your Personal Information to such extent as it may deem necessary for you to enter into commercial transactions with other users of the website. Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement We at Dezinefy.com cooperate with mandated government and law enforcement guidelines. We also endeavour to make any third parties follow the law time being in force. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of website or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. Website may also provide your Personal Information to various tax authorities upon any demand or request from them for lawful purpose. Deleting Your Information If You wish to have the Personal Information that You have provided to us deleted, You can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id of our Customer Services department provided at the bottom of this page. You may note that deletion of certain Personal Information may lead to cancellation of your registration with the Website and your access to certain features of the Website. Security Platform uses basic standard technology designed to help keep your Personal Information safe. The servers are secure and are accessible to only authorized personnel. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we employ commercially reasonable and practicable security practices and procedures and security methods and technologies. We will also ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that any agent or third party that we employ complies with the same security standards as us for the protection of your Personal Information. Your information may be transferred to or be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of your state or country where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those where you live. If You are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please be aware that Platform keeps or transfers information to India and processes it there. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although We strive to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavour to prevent unauthorized access. Changes in Privacy Policy From time to time We may update this Privacy Policy. Your continued subscription to our Services constitutes an acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy and Terms of Use so We encourage You to visit this page periodically to review any changes. Phishing Identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to Platform. Safeguarding information to help protect You from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication. Contact Us If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Platform or your dealings with the Website, you can contact us via the links at the bottom of the page. Grievance redressal In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and the contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided in case of any concern related to violation of privacy rights: